Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×
  • Art Print
  • Canvas
  • Photo
Download JPG 10000 × 10000



Details

Submitted on
April 23, 2012
Image Size
10.1 MB
Resolution
10000×10000
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
109
Favourites
1 (who?)
Comments
5
Downloads
7
×
Proportion Styles- Help Needed,Critiques Wanted by KingFromHatena Proportion Styles- Help Needed,Critiques Wanted by KingFromHatena
So ive been trying to figure out,why I can draw an anime character but its so dang hard to draw in poses with the right or a satisfying proportion system.The funny thing is,when I draw,I remember the basics,but dont really go by a system that works every time.Kinda just a "Oh,ha...it works" one time and then a "Dang it...WTF did I do wrong" kinda thing...


So here I have 5 different styles of proportions around 7 - 7 and a half Heads....

Im trying to find a proportion system that looks balanced and one that looks still accurate.

See,I like 7 Heads much more than 7 and a half...Ive also studied the different characters from popular mangas like One Piece,Bleach,etc...

But my taste go more towards a Fairy Tail,Naruto-ish kind of styled proportions rather than One piece,or Bleach's 7 1/2 heads style....

So someone help me out and help me figure out what I should do about this....Just trying to find something that works when it comes to proportions,etc...

Thanks.
Add a Comment:
 
:iconanimeotaku3434:
animeotaku3434 Apr 24, 2012  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
I also think that 1 and 3 are the best anatomically.
However, if you're going for more of a teenage girl figure, you may want to make the shoulders SLIGHTLY more slope-y and narrower/more delicate looking xD (like in P1)
I like the way you draw legs though~ xD but you may want to make the hips and lower part of the body a little smaller to make it more proportionate to the upper half.
BUT IDK THAT'S JUST ME---- xD I don't want to like force you to change it if that's your art style xDD
Reply
:iconkingfromhatena:
KingFromHatena Apr 24, 2012  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
nah,its good...I like good criticism...and thanks...that definitely gave me some input on how im going to do things from now on.

Again,thanks. :)

- Also,thanks for the compliment,Its very rare for me to get those,so I appreciate it a lot!!!~
Reply
:iconanimeotaku3434:
animeotaku3434 Apr 24, 2012  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
Okay~ No problem...
Reply
:iconlegendofzeldafreak2:
legendofzeldafreak2 Apr 23, 2012  Hobbyist General Artist
I like P5 and P3 personally, though P3 the absolute most. I've always been one for larger than life heads though XD
Reply
:iconkingfromhatena:
KingFromHatena Apr 24, 2012  Hobbyist Traditional Artist
Hmm...lol...thanks for the feedback :D
Reply
Add a Comment: